Development and application of instrumental analysis method for detection of pharmaceuticals and metabolites in water environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
SIMAZAKI Dai  National Institute of Public Health, 水道工学部, 室長 (60322046)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医薬品 / 代謝物 / 機器分析 / 水環境
Research Abstract
Simultaneous instrumental analysis method for detection of three pharmaceuticals and five metabolites in water environment was successfully developed by using LC/MS/MS and served for an on-site investigation in the course of water purification and that of wastewater treatment. Seven pharmaceuticals and metabolites were found in the range of tens to thousands ng/L at a wastewater treatment plant. Both carbamazepine and its metabolite were found not only in raw water but also in finished water at a water purification plant, thus, they could possibly remain in drinking water.