Image based modeling of blended cementitious materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KURUMISAWA Kiyofumi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40374574)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンクリート / セメント硬化体 / 微細構造 / 反射電子像 / 3次元イメージ / 拡散係数 / 混和材 / 拡散 / 自己相関関数 / 空間分布 / 動弾性係数
Research Abstract
The section of the hardened cement paste was observed by a backscattered electron image to predict the properties of cementitious materials with mineral admixtures and quantified its microstructure by an autocorrelation function with the quantity of each phase. A three-dimensional image model was built by the supposition that each phase was distributed in the three-dimensional space in isotropic homogeneity based on them at random. Diffusion performance and mechanical properties of the hardened cement paste with this three-dimensional image model was calculated. As a result, about the diffusion performance, it was able to predict diffusivity of the hardened cement paste by using the value that it was based on a study in the past from the value that measured diffusivity of hydrates by micro-indentation method and estimated. In addition, the elastic modulus of hydrates was estimated from a stress-strain curve of the hardened cement paste reversely and it was shown that elastic modulus of hydrates is a function of the porosity and clarified that fracture criterion of hydrates was about 1,000μ regardless of curing age and the water cement ratio.