Proposals for Prediction of Collapse Behavior and Response Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Tomohiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (70376945)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords空間構造物 / 動的崩壊挙動 / 応答低減手法 / 動的応答解析 / 振動台実験 / レベル / 2地震 / 1周期コサイン波 / 加速度応答倍率 / レベル2地震動
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to investigate the dynamic collapse behavior subjected to earthquake motion and to propose the prediction method of collapse behavior and the response reduction method of spatial structure. First, the dynamic collapse behavior of cylindrical lattice shell roofs which are often used for the roof of gymnasiums is examined by shaking table tests. Next, the control of seismic responses by energy absorption device is attempted so that the structures do not collapsed. Lastly, the response behavior subjected to horizontal bi-directional earthquake motions are investigated by carrying out the shaking table tests and numerical analyses.