An experimental study on a lateral frequency dependence of the base foundation with non-linear deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KABEYASAWA Toshikazu  Building Research Institute, 構造研究グループ, 研究員 (10533953)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords基礎入力逸散 / 錘衝突試験 / 地盤非線形性 / 地盤周波数依存性 / 地盤建物相互作用 / 基礎すべり応答性状 / 実大構造物実験 / 静的載荷実験 / 衝突載荷実験 / 基礎近傍地盤 / 非線形応答性状 / 等価粘性減衰
Research Abstract
Lateral loading test on spread foundation in an existing school building was conducted in April 2010. The school building was three-story reinforced concrete structure. A part of the building was separated through the foundation to the roof level, to which static or impact load was applied horizontally at the base foundation level. The static and dynamic relations of the lateral load and the relative displacement at the base level are compared and analyzed with interaction spring model based on another boring investigation on soil. The equivalent damping factor of the test result was larger than analytical estimate.