Optimal design and robustness evaluation of hysteresis and viscous damper via dynamic characteristics modeling of vibration control structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHITOMI Shinta  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30432363)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制振構造 / 縮約モデル / 最適設計 / 非線形ダンパー / 物理パラメター同定 / システム同定 / ARXモデル / 履歴ダンパー / 履歴減衰 / 簡易解析モデル / 等価線形化 / 粘弾性ダンパー
Research Abstract
In this research project, the following results are achieved. (1) New precision model reduction method is proposed for optimal placement of vibration control devices, i.e. hysteresis damper or viscoelastic damper. (2) New physical parameter identification method is proposed which can identify stiffness or damping performance of vibration control structure based on response records. (3) Optimal damper placement method for vibration control structure with nonlinear damper is proposed using reduced model. Robustness evaluation of vibration control structure can be performed based on the optimal design.