Development of seismic strengthening method for existing wooden houses using ultravioletrayed-hardening FRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shinya  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30325154)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords木造住宅 / 耐震補強 / 紫外線硬化 / FRP / 無筋コンクリート / 低強度コンクリート / 軸組補強 / 基礎補強
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the new seismic strengthening method of existing wooden houses. In this study, the fiber reinforced plastics (FRP) are used as the reinforcement material. This FRP hardens by irradiating the ultraviolet ray. In this study, we develop a good workability seismic strengthening method of existing wooden houses by using this FRP sheet. As a result, we were able to develop the new reinforcement design for the braced frame structural wall of the element ultimate strength (the wall ultimate strength factor) as over 4.0(kN/m) which was target value in this study.