Minimum cost design methods for steel building structures considering fabrication cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kiichiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90284166)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鋼構造 / 平面骨組 / 鉄骨製作コスト / 鋼材コスト / 最小コスト設計 / 列挙法 / GA / 大域的最適解 / 鉄骨構造 / ラーメン骨組 / 工場製作コスト / 最適設計 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
In this study, the optimization problem, was set up, which minimizes total of fabrication cost and material cost subject to specified seismic constraints for steel building frames. Three approaches were adopted, which are continuous optimization, an enumeration method and a genetic algorithm. The enhanced algorithms were proposed for each approach, and computational speed and accuracy were demonstrated in numerical results.