Identification of regional characteristics associated with extent of wind damage using a data-mining technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMOKIYO Eriko  Kyushu University, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教 (30346829)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強風災害 / 災害予測 / 統計的推測 / 建築構造 / 被害推定 / 数量化 / 統計分析
Research Abstract
The strong wind damage to structure is extended resulting from complicated influencing factors of wind speeds, roof forms and so on. However, most of factors other than wind speeds are not specified. On the other hand, structural conditions like roof forms are linked with regional climate, for example amount of snow cover. Therefore, we tried to improve the procedure of estimating wind damage to houses considering structural condition of roofs associated with regional climate. It turned out that winter climates are associated with roof forms and the roof forms affect on the extent of damage to houses. We estimated damage rate using the influencing factors and confirmed the estimation accuracy.