Nonlinear sloshing analysis of cylindrical liquid storage tank with single-deck type floating roof
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kenji  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 助教 (70311884)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords浮屋根 / ポンツーン / スロッシング / 楕円化変形 / シングルデッキ / 石油タンク / 液体貯槽 / 円筒タンク
Research Abstract
This study investigates the behavior of the second mode resonance in the liquid storage tanks with the single-deck type floating roof. The behavior of the floating roof is simulated by the numerical analysis method that we propose, and the deformation and stress in the pontoon are investigated in detail. The stress of the pontooncalculated by the design method notified by the Fire Defense Agency is compared with the numerical results. By these results, the validity and the applicability of the design method are discussed.