SEISMICRESPONSEGONTROLUSINGSEM1-ACTIVEDAMPERS SETTINGATINTER-STORIESOFABUILDINGS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hideto  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (20336449)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords構造制御 / 地震応答 / セミアクティブ制御 / 曲げせん断振動モデル
Research Abstract
This study examined seismic response reduction technique using relatively little quantity of dampers and small sectional support members. The fifth stories bending-shear model, which consists of one piece of flat spring showing bending behavior and two pieces of vertical springs holding rotary movement of the top, has been examined. The proposed semi-active seismic response control algorithm of the damper force was examined. The method, which based on potential energy of inter-story, controls the hysteretic shapes of the damper. The design method of this algorithm has been examined in this research.