Development of Steel-timber composite members evaluating their ultimate strength under fires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Jiro  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90512880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造設計 / 耐火 / 鋼木複合構造 / 限界耐力評価 / 建築構造 / 鋼木複合断面部材 / 耐火性能評価 / 高力ボルト / トルシア形高力ボルト
Research Abstract
In this research, Steel-timber hybrid structural members using high strength bolts were developed. The hybrid members are composed of a steel plate sandwiched with timbers. An economical joint system between the steel and timber is a key for the system. Steel pipes are installed at the joint and compressed by the bolts. The pipes are buckled and expand, which filled the gaps between the holes in timbers and pipes. Fire resisting performance of the hybrid members was examined and it was shown that the system is possibly used for 45-minute fire resisting design. The bearing performance of the joints was experimentally examined and trial design of arch frames using the system was performed.