Development of a seismic reinforcing technology of Japanese traditional timber structures Restoration of an earth-wall and timber frameworks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TABUCHI Atsushi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (90514191)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords保全技術 / 伝統構法 / 継手 / 金輪 / 圧縮 / 継手長さ / 機械等級区分 / スギ / ヒノキ / 伝統木構造 / 土壁 / 修理 / 材料強度 / 長ほぞ / 込栓 / 圧縮試験 / 部分圧縮試験 / 金輪継ぎ / 曲げ試験 / 伝統軸組構法 / 修復
Research Abstract
In this study, the following experiments were conducted for the purpose of clarifying strength performance of an earth-wall and timber joints on Japanese traditional timber structure in order to repair it.(a) A compressive strength for gross section and partial section, a shear strength and bending strength of an earth were figured out by the way of experiment.(b) Kanawa-tsugi joint which was often used in repairing framework especially column was tested in order to figure out an effects of a lapped length of this joint in bending and compressive properties. As the results it were found followings ;(1) a compressive strength for gross and partial section, a shear strength and a bending strength was 0. 31N/mm2, 0. 66N/mm2, 1. 04N/mm2 and 0. 68N/mm2, respectively.(2) Kanawa-tusgi joint had a strong and weak axis in bending.(3) It was in the tendency that the longer a lapped length was, the stronger a bending strength was, but the smaller its ductility was.(4) It was the almost same compressive strength but it was not based on a lapped length.