Vibration Control of Transient Response by using Semi-Active Tuned Mass Dampers with Initial Displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAKA Susumu  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70401271)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords建築構造 / 振動制御 / TMD / 過渡応答 / 初期変位
Research Abstract
(1) To effectively control transient response, we propose semi-active tuned mass dampers with initial displacement. We analytically studied about the basic characteristics and proposed design formulas for the optimal initial displacement and other design parameters. (2) We analytically confirmed the effect of vibration control of the proposed system for a large-span roof structure under an impulse load. (3) We made an experimental model of the tuned mass damper with initial displacement and experimentally confirmed the effect of vibration control with a plate model.