Study on promotion for seismic reinforcement of wood-frame houses built in snowy region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Takahiro  北海道工業大学, 空間創造学部, 准教授 (40423983)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords耐震設計 / 木造住宅 / 耐震性 / 積雪期の地震 / 地震被害 / 屋根雪の動的挙動 / 屋根雪 / 動的挙動 / 被害想定
Research Abstract
In this study, to accumulate technical data for promotion of seismic reinforcement on wood-frame houses built in snowy region, the author examined seismic performance of the houses during snow season. First, seismic performance in current state was examined based on seismic diagnosis. Relationship between insulation improvement and seismic performance of the houses was examined also. Then, relationship between seismic response of the houses and dynamic behavior of roof snow caused by strong motion was examined. As the results, it was possible to maintain the seismic performance considering snow load by the insulation improvement. And it was found that the dynamic behavior of roof snow decreased motion of the houses.