Project/Area Number |
21760442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Ashikaga Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA Yoshihiro Ashikaga Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (10318834)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 防災 / スマートセンサ情報システム / モニタリング / 構造工学・地震工学 / 建築構造・材料 / スマーセンサ / 構造工学 / 地震工学 |
Research Abstract |
The smart sensors for autonomous-decentralized monitoring system are developed in this research. At first, this research presents an autonomous-decentralized scheme of beam-to-column joint damage detection for buildings based upon developed sensor board with microcontroller. The effectiveness of the proposed system has been demonstrated by the full-scale building model experiments conducted at E-defense. Next, this research also presents the basic concept of a structural health monitoring scheme in cooperation with smart sensors and inspection robot. The validity of the proposed scheme is demonstrated by damage monitoring of the ceiling elements. Also, the environmental monitoring system utilizing the developed smart sensor and inspection robot is proposed. The effectiveness of this system is presented by monitoring illumination intensity and temperature in rooms.