Investigation of Buildings with Irregularities in Plan and Elevation under Horizontal Excitation Acting in an Arbitrary Direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJII Kenji  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20397029)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築構造 / 地震応答 / 偏心 / 耐震設計 / 地震動の主軸 / 既存建築物
Research Abstract
In this research project, the seismic response of buildings with irregularities in plan and elevation is investigated considering the direction of seismic input. The main conclusions are as follows ;(1) the critical direction of building can be explained based on mode shape of building structures, and(2) the estimation procedures of peak nonlinear response for asymmetric buildings considering the critical directions of buildings is proposed.