High-transparent and Low-carbonaceous Connection Method of Powder Actuated Fastener
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research Institution仙台高等専門学校
Principal Investigator
LEE Manjae  仙台高等専門学校, 建築デザイン学科, 准教授 (60442448)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords撃込み鋲 / シアコネクタ / 合成梁 / 引張特性 / 破壊形状 / 組織観察 / 構造用鋼材 / 軽量鉄骨 / せん断試験 / 引剥し試験 / 引張試験 / 破壊モード / ビッカース硬さ
Research Abstract
In this study, there was almost no difference in the yield stress and ultimate stress of powder actuated fastener (PAF) and welding joint. However, it was clarified that the plastic deformation of PAF was less than that of welding joint. Pull-out strength and shear strength of PAF were most influenced by the thickness of steel deck and not by the penetration depth of PAF or steel type.