Development of a passive design support tool for indoor and outdoor space based on light and thermal environmental simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionSaga University (2010-2011)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAOHKUBO Kazuaki  佐賀大学, 工学系・研究科, 准教授 (30515143)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 環境調和型都市基盤設備・建築 / シミュレーション / パッシブデザイン / 熱・光環境 / 環境調和型都市基盤整備・建築 / 熱・光環
Research Abstract
A passive design support tool considering indoor and outdoor light and thermal environment using numerical simulation was developed. The study results are as follows.(1) Computational algorithms for the prediction of indoor and outdoor light and thermal environment were developed.(2) The tree model for solar shading was developed.(3) The simulation models were integrated with 3D-CAD system and pre-processing method were constructed for practical use.