Development of general-purpose open source package for multiphysical acoustic numerical simulations
Project/Area Number |
21760447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIMA Takuya Niigata University, 自然科学系, 助教 (40332647)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 音・振動環境 / 計算音響学 / 汎用コード / 気流・音響連成 / 音響・振動連成 / 建築環境・設備 / 計算機システム / 音響数値解析 / マルチフィジックス / オープンソース / 気流・音響片方向連成 / 線形化オイラー法 / 有限体積法 / 有限差分法 / 可視化 |
Research Abstract |
In the research was developed general-purpose software package for multiphysical acoustic numerical simulations and its accompanying pre- and post-processing interfaces, with effort to open resulting products on the web. The multiphysical problems being focused on were acoustic propagations under influence of nonuniform air flow which is solved with linearized Euler approach, and classical vibro-acoustics. The former solver was implemented by finite-difference technique whereas finite-volume technique was applied for the latter, with the effective help of existing general-purpose open-source libraries.