A study on how to reduce CO_2 emissions from the construction and use of well-insulated and airtight houses constructed by conventional methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA Hideki  Shinshu University, 工学部, 准教授 (60377645)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCO_2排出量削減 / 住宅建設時 / 住宅運用時 / 資材重量 / 廃棄物重量 / 実測調査 / 高断熱・高気密住宅 / 地球温暖化排出ガス削減 / CO_2排出量 / 副産物重量 / エネルギー消費量
Research Abstract
We measured the exact weight of construction materials and waste for two well-insulated and airtight houses constructed by conventional methods. The first house was completed in December 2009, the second house was completed in April 2011. We calculated the amount of CO_2 emissions from construction materials and waste. We measured the energy consumption regarding the everyday use of electricity of the house which was completed in December 2009. We calculated CO_2 emissions for 16 months' use of the house. We then considered how to reduce CO_2 emissions connected with the construction of house. From this, we calculated the reduction of CO_2 emissions connected with the construction of the house.