Design of Air-conditioning System using Ceiling Fan in Consideration of Children' s Health and Comfortable in Classroom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MOMOI Yoshihisa  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40506870)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMANAKA Toshio  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80182575)
KAZUNOBU Sagara  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30109285)
HISASHI Kotani  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20243173)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学校 / シーリングファン / エアコン / 省エネルギー / 気流感 / 学校教室 / 快適性 / 省エネルギー性 / ドラフト / 上下温度差 / CFD解析 / アンケート
Research Abstract
In this study, survey and a subject experiment were conducted in the classroom in which the ceiling fan was installed, and examination for effect of a ceiling fan on indoor air velocity and temperature distribution was performed. Then, in the climate chamber, the measurement for the time variation of the subjectivity evaluation and skin temperature was performed at the long time exposure of downward airflow like a ceiling fan. The evaluation of thermal sensation and thermal comfort was acquired. Furthermore, CFD analysis as a parameter of the unit number and the position of the ceiling fan was conducted. The influence of the ceiling fan on indoor airflow and temperature distribution was investigated, and gained the data contributed to a design of air-conditioning system using ceiling fans.