Active noise control technique using the neural network for ventilation openings of building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANAI Ken  Kyushu University, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教 (10325467)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアクティブ騒音制御 / 建物換気口 / ニューラルネットワーク / 騒音判別
Research Abstract
Keeping silence in residences is important for comfortable living environment. Ventilation openings might be a bottleneck of sound insulation capability of exterior walls in the residence. In this study, new algorithm applying the neural networks was proposed for active control of the noise through the ventilation openings. By examinations using numerical simulations, ANC effects by the NN algorithm was compared to effects by LMS algorithm that was an orthodox method. The results demonstrated that the NN algorithm that had studied noise patterns repeatedly had higher performance than the LMS algorithm.