Study on Evaluation of thermal Environment ofa Heating Room Using CFD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Takeshi  Tokyo University of Science, 工学部・建築学科, 助教 (30516232)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱的快適性 / CFD / 非構造格子 / 着衣熱抵抗 / 対流熱伝達率 / サーマルマネキン
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the indoor thermal environment of the human body, research is being conducted on CFD (Computational Fluid Dynamics) techniques using numerical thermal mannequins. This research first uses a simple model to examine the effects on analysis results due to differences in mesh form (hexa mesh and tetra mesh), number of partitions, and space discretization scheme. Next, it examines the reproduction precision of the tetra mesh system and trimmed mesh system by comparing experiment results and calculation results under various conditions with a mannequin in place, i.e. in states with a calm environment (floor heating), general air conditioning (air conditioning heating) and local air conditioning (task/ambient air conditioning). The following findings were obtained as a result of this research.
-It was confirmed that results not dependent on the mesh system can be obtained by improving mesh resolution, and using a high-order difference scheme.
-It was confirmed that, the tetra mesh and trimmed mesh yield results with the same precision for analysis regions with complex form.