| Project/Area Number |
21760454
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Masayuki Tokyo University of Science, 総合研究機構, 講師 (40366448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 火災 / 煙流動 / 大空間 / 模型実験 / 相似則 / 連行 |
| Research Abstract |
A ceiling jet (Smoke movement under the ceiling of fire room expanding from fire origin) in large area room flows with combining the air at its front. It also losses the heat to the ceiling and additionally entrains cooler air from below the ceiling jet. And, the temperatures in ceiling jet will decrease as the radius (the distance of flow) increases. I think that the interface between upper smoke and lower air will descend as the radius increase because the smoke horizontal motion obtained by the potential energy based on the thermal gradient will be decreased. The thicknesses and temperatures in the ceiling jet were examined by creating the calculation model on the smoke movement considering the thermal losses to the ceiling and additional entrainments from below the ceiling jet without regard to combining the air at its front of the flow.