Study on correspondence of two heavy/soft impact sources and relation between real impact such as walking and heavy/soft impact sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIRAMITSU Atsuo  Building Research Institute, 環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30414965)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords床衝撃音 / 標準重量衝撃源 / 重量床衝撃音 / タイヤ衝撃源 / ゴムボール衝撃源
Research Abstract
The impact force characteristic, the floor impact pressure level and the displacement t of the heavy/soft impact sources were measured, in order to investigate the relation between the car-tire source and the rubber ball source. As results, it could be seen that the logarithm of drop height and the impact exposure level had a high linear relationship. However, when the rubber ball source was dropped from the height of 140 or 150 cm, there was no linearity. Moreover, the dynamic spring constant in the impact time was obtained.