Scenario of SVOC configuration and adsorption on particle surface in indoor air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
KAGI Naoki  国立保健医療科学院, 建築衛生部, 室長 (20345383)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空気環境 / SVOC / 浮遊粒子状物質 / 室内空気質
Research Abstract
Semivolatile organic compounds (SVOCs) such as di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) have caused not only chemical sensitivity but also asthma. SVOCs in indoor air exist in the form of a single molecule (gaseous phase) and adsorbate on airborne dusts (particulate phase) because of their low vapor pressures. However, their partitioning method was not well-established. This study attempted to quantify the partitioning of DEHP in gaseous and particulate phases using a diffusion tube by generating airborne Kanto loam dusts with an ultrasonic atomizer. As a result, it was suggested that DEHP vapor could be adsorbed on the surface of airborne Kanto loam dusts in the manner of Langmuir-type adsorption isotherm under the specific conditions.