Public Private Partnership and Community Development focusing on Non-profit Organization toward Social Inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MORI Suguru  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80333631)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords過疎地域 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / コミュニティ / 公共性 / PPP / 限界集落 / 民間企業
Research Abstract
Co-op Sapporo recently opened a supermarket in a depopulating aging town Akabira, in rural Hokkaido. This exceptional case exemplifies a business model encouraging use of inner-city facilities and reestablishing communities. The store is located in the heart of town acquiring a former school site and buses offer free transportation to co-op members. Such conditions allow the elderly to shop when they come to the city center to visit clinics. The waiting space in the supermarket is functioning as a community space not only for the elderly but also for younger generations.