A Comparative Study between Germany and Japan on "Machizukuri" led by Municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UBAURA Michio  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20378269)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords行政 / 制度 / 行政・制度 / 地区まちづくり / ドイツ / 行政支援 / 東北地方
Research Abstract
The author classified Machizukuri (district management) into three categories; "maintenance of activities led by local government officer", "planning activities led by local government officer" and "action led by citizen", and clarified the characteristics and problems of each categories. The author also clarified the actual district management activities in the former East Germany.