Diversification of Transnational Network in Europe and Transformation of Urban Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAWA Yumi  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 研究員 (20509054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市ガバナンス / 自治体等ネットワーク / 低炭素型社会 / 低炭素社会
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine diversification of transnational network in Europe and transformation of urban governance. I conclude that there are various kinds of transnational network in Europe. These network circles are supporting and developing diverse city. Their activities have no small effect on the governance and management in European cities.