Project/Area Number |
21760464
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University (2010) Chiba University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASHIDA Ryohei 東京工芸大学, 工学部, 修士課程
RYU Hiroko プレカリウム, 代表
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | グリーンベルトタウン / 居住環境マネジメント / 郊外住宅地 / 都市計画・建築計画 / 田園都市論 |
Research Abstract |
During the Great Depression in the 1920's, the US Government developed three social housing projects called as "Greenbelt Towns". They were named as "Greenbelt" (Maryland), "Greenhills" (Ohio) and "Greendale" (Wisconsin). After the World War II, the Government disposed of the towns, and the houses were converted to private properties. This study, based on on-site surveys, clarified what social changes these Greenbelt Towns had experienced after the sale of towns, and what spatial transformations had occurred through such changes.