Proposed of urban planning method using thermal environment and CO_2 emissions information in 3D-CAD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Rihito  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 東工大特別研究員 (50515137)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords3D-CAD / ヒートアイランド / 都市緑化 / 3D-GIS / 都市熱環境 / 低炭素社会 / 都市エネルギー消費 / 3D GIS / 3D CAD
Research Abstract
In this study, urban planning method was proposed for mitigation of thermal environment and reducing CO_2 emissions based on distribution of daily solar radiation. Also, this study develops an environmental information visualization system for supporting thermal environment and CO_2 emissions design s in urban planning. The developed system is able to display urban planning data, landscape, thermal environment and historical data in multi-scale and multi-temporal using the 3D GIS.