Study on district plan system applied outside the zoning area at Non-Area Divided City Planning Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Toshiya  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 助教 (60444189)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKADE Bumpei  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10172347)
HIGUCHI Shu  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90293258)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords白地地域 / 白地地区計画 / 非線引き都市計画区域 / 非線引き
Research Abstract
This study examines the land use control in the loose regulation area. We survey all 19 district plans prepared in the loose regulation area of the whole country by March 2009. We clarify the following by this research. The LRA district plan 1) can be prepared on more easily than the zoning, 2) can limit the contents more in detail than the specific usage limitation area, 3) is sometimes used unlike the outline of the district plan system, 4) might be used as substitution of the zoning, 5) might be used as a technique for achieving the image of the future in the entire city, and 6) can exclude another law district by using the proviso.