Development of Digital Design Processing System for Architectural or Urban Design Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tomohiro  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80379114)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords都市模型 / 3Dレーザスキャナ / CAD / Virtual Reality / ポリゴン最適化 / 形状モデリング / テクスチャ / 3Dレーザースキャナ
Research Abstract
In the field of architectural design and city planning, physical scale model, CAD and VR are acknowledged as effective tools for communication among stakeholders. However, they are often made using different processes so that much labor and high costs are involved. Therefore, an automatic 3D digital modeling system based on a physical scale model is needed. A 3D modeling flow from the physical scale model to the digital data by using 3D Laser Scanner is established. Three problems in this flow were pointed out, namely that the scanning data has too many vertexes and polygons, there are jagged ridges on the edge of the scanned data and spotted losses. Thus, software for resolving these issues, "Poly-Opt" is developed. The experiment showed that the proposed system was effective.