A STUDY ON POST-DISASTER NEIGHBORHOOD RECOVERY AFTER HURRICANE KATRINA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tamiyo  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50416400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords住宅復興 / 災害復興 / 住宅再建 / ハリケーン・カトリーナ災害 / ロードホーム・プログラム
Research Abstract
This study clarifies the housing reconstruction and neighborhood recovery gap and its jack-o'-lantern effect, which means densely populated neighborhood are coming back in bits of pieces, leaving some very sparsely populated, based on annual housing survey in the city of New Orleans afterHurricane Katrina. It pointed out factors that results in these gaps, such as the number of alternatives for housing rebuilding limited by property values, the housing compensation program that have an advantage for middle-high income people, and deficiency and delay of methods for eliminate and regenerate blight properties before and after disaster.