A study on the community plan according to the New Public and Regional management for regional revitalization
Project/Area Number |
21760477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Miyagi University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Takao 宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 助教 (80448620)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | ミュニティプラン / 人口減少 / 地域再生 / 地域政策 / 地域活性化 / 地域自治 / 農村計画 / コミュニティプラン / 新しい公共 / 地域経営 |
Research Abstract |
This study is intended to clarify the strategy for achieving sustainable regional management of regional autonomy and power play can be adapted to the aging society and declining populations. In particular, the local government survey that focused on the development of community plans as part of regional revitalization efforts, we discussed the deployment process techniques and their community development plan leading to resolution of regional challenges. Community plan is not intended to mean a mere plan. It is intended to follow the process of learning by adequate and appropriate community participation, Human resource development, and such as optimizing the relationship between community and government. For community plan, external assistance and support from the government is very important. The final year of this study, we experienced the "The Great East Japan Earthquake", and I was studied in the way of practical reconstruction of town planning for the reconstruction of local communities to target the affected areas.