Cityscape planning in France through the composition of urban planning policies, the control of ordinary urban areas and the several local authorities' coordination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Motoki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (20343395)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords景観 / 環境計画 / 文化的景観 / ワイン観光 / 景観保全 / サン・テミリオン / AOC / 都市デザイン / 都市開発 / 駅前広場 / 首都圏整備計画 / ル・アーヴル / グラン・パリ / フランス / 広域行政 / 広域都市計画 / グーン・パリ / コンパクト・シティ / EPCI / SCOT / 大規模店舗 / 住宅政策
Research Abstract
In the background of this study, there are lack of the linkage with city planning suchas the land use of the cityscape planning of our country, an inclination to historicenvironment and faults such as the indifference to the ordinary urban area, the lack offunds to cityscape destruction of the city fringe. I aimed for a system design to overcomethese problems through the "policy composition technology" "control of ordinary urbanareas" " several local authorities’ coordination". I analyzed the French cityscape planning by comparing the scale store regulation, the geographical extent and theresources distribution by the classic technique of documents reading and understanding, hearing investigation and the field survey substantially from the point of not only thesystem but also drafting, the administrative body.