The evaluation and verification of rehabilitation hospital from the view points of building occupancy, number of steps, and exercise intensity of the stroke patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Ken  Osaka City University, 大学院・生活科学研究科, 准教授 (70311743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords回復期リハ / リハビリ病院 / ユニット / 在宅復帰 / 行動観察調査 / リハビリ病棟 / リハビリテーション / 回復期リハビリテーション / 療養環境
Research Abstract
The impact of environmental factors on the behavior of patients with stroke, including their initiative and autonomy, is not well understood. Judging from the low level of activity of stroke patients in hospital, we should pay more attention to environmental factors in their rehabilitation hospital. Evaluation and verification of rehabilitation hospitals with different environmental concepts were conducted from the view points of building occupancy, numbers of steps, and exercise intensity of the stroke. Results are shown below. The influence of the environmental recovery were clearly observed in both hospitals. Patients undergoing rehabilitation at home like environment seemed to empower patients. Being at home environment enable the stroke to exert their influence on their own rehabilitation.