STUDY ON LIVABILITY OF A COAL-MINE HOUSES AND THE COAL MINE AREA-POSSIBILITY OF THE SUSTAINABLE RESIDENCE IN BIBAI TOWN-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Naohiro  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, 空間創造学部, 准教授 (80337013)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords持続的居住 / 炭鉱住宅 / 炭鉱地域 / 払い下げシステム / 美唄市 / 居住環境 / 居住歴 / 住環境システム / 北海道美唄市
Research Abstract
It is a purpose to clarify this study about the construction of coal-mine houses and the coal-mine residential area, development, the decline and sustainable livability in BIBAI TOWN. The district is EAST-BIBAI district, OCHIAI district, HIGASHI-BIBAI district, SOUTH-BIBAI district. I analyzed it about coal-mine housing construction and the coal-mine residential area formation.
As a result, the existing coal-mine houses changes in various forms, but the resident lives while devising the repair of the dwelling unit or the use of the outside space, and clarified it about sustainable housing environment.