Historical development of the housing by Bombay Improvement Trust and its impact on the genealogy of the modern public housing in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionChiba University (2010-2011)
Tokyo University of Science (2009)
Principal Investigator
IKEJIRI Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (10408718)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市計画 / 建築計画 / 公共住宅 / 植民都市 / チョール / 集合住宅計画 / ムンバイ / インド
Research Abstract
This study aims to consider the impact of past housing provision by Bombay Improvement Trust, and its status on today. We have finished field survey to all remains of BIT housing (BIT Chawls) and historical administrative reports. As result of study, we could achieve to make clear characteristics of building composition. On the comparative study of early public housing development in Asia, we can find influence of planning of BIT in the historical documents or present remains, as Kolkata and Hong Kong.