A Study on living situation in local community of s severely and physically handicapped people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Yuji  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部・建築学科, 助教 (70516210)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords身体障害者 / 地域居住 / グループホーム / 自立支援法 / 重度身体障害者 / 住宅改修
Research Abstract
In this survey, even the people with the most difficult physical disabilities could live in their local communities by using local governments' group home system. And in such cases, because residents are not limited in terms of their disabilities, only limited renovation are required. At the same time, from the research on the group homes for only people with physical disabilities, adding extra equipments such as lifts in bathroom are needed. Adding to that, from research on the group homes which are established based on Services and Supports for Persons with Disabilities Act, the possibility that residents could not receive appropriate care is suggested.