A study about the vacant houses and their management with spatial and local information in hilly rural areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YUSA Toshihiko  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 助手 (10507875)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords中山間地域 / 空き家 / 都市・地域計画 / 限界集落
Research Abstract
There are special relationships among vacant house owners, users and the neighborhoods in hilly rural areas. To remove trouble and deepen their trust, we need appropriate process design. The past community rearrangement in 1970's which had several solutions to solve problems is very helpful to the study of those cases. From now on, we have to offer useful vacant houses to the people who want to move from metropolitan area to hilly rural area step by step. Continuous activity will lead to success community rearrangement.