Study on regional medical plans to minimize the burden on the users considering facility capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2011)
Nanzan University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
UKAI Takamori  筑波大学, システム情報系, 研究員 (20453540)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords施設配置 / 都市計画
Research Abstract
Under the constraint of a limited budget, services are provided effectively by intensive-resource operation. On the other hand, people who require those services have to bear the burden that they move to the facilities where services are provided. Under a trade-off between the efficiency of services and the burden on the user, we formulate a mathematical model to obtain guidelines for appropriate allocation of limited resources. And we simulated on a computer.