| Project/Area Number |
21760494
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Kyushu University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SANNOMIYA Motohiro Kyushu University of Health and Welfare, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40331152)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 福祉のまちづくり / QOL / 地域生活 / 高齢者 / 農村 / 中山間地域 / QOL(生活の質) / 外出行動 / 交流 / サロン活動 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examined the impact of rural planning on community development related to improvements in the level of QOL (Quality of Life) of elderly persons living in the mountainous villages. We interviewed elderly persons living in the mountainous villages regarding their conditions of their social life, and whether they were living alone. In general, elderly persons had low evaluations on QOL on health and use of facilities for travel. The elderly persons who had high QOL evaluations had outdoors activities and their families often visited their homes.