Study on Evacuation and Safety Plans Using Elevators at Welfare Facilities and Hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAI Hiroki  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 環境学部, 准教授 (30455563)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords火災 / エレベータ / 避難安全 / 福祉施設 / 病院 / 建築計画 / 防災
Research Abstract
This study aims to propose an efficient means of escape by wheelchair by elevator in hospitals and welfare facilities in case of fire. As a result of a questionnaire survey and experiment, the following facts have been discovered : Welfare facility and hospital staff expect to use the elevator to escape from a fire, even though there may be unresolved problems with its use. In the case of fire, the facility staff on the affected floor have a large burden of responsibility. Therefore, it is important to ensure that their role in assisting with the escape and its relationship to their other tasks is made clear.