The senior citizen's daily life support model's research utilizing vacant room of public management housing complex in city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHyogo Assistive Technology Research and Design Institute
Principal Investigator
MUROSAKI Chie  Hyogo Assistive Technology Research and Design Institute, 研究第一グループ, 特別研究員 (60426541)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域計画 / 高齢者 / 生活支援 / 公営住宅 / 居住地密着
Research Abstract
This study focused on cases in Kobe City where vacant rooms in the public housing had been used. We clarified the role and the problem about the bases supporting life of senior citizen in the vicinity of home. The effects that the support staffs are stationed in the housing complex are person's connection in the region can be understood and the sense of security is born to the resident. The problem in the future is to find the person who helps in the region.