Archives and Multiple System of Construction and Repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIO Tadashi  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教 (70334290)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords建築 / 土木 / 機械 / 博物 / 建設 / 産業 / 組織 / 体制 / 日本 / 資料
Research Abstract
Japanese architecture got to the climax and the turning point in the early modern ages. Huge scale of construction were implemented and then suspended due to the financial pressure. But it is necessary for architecture to be constructed and repaired continuously because they are directly exposed to the natural environment all the time. Japanese architecture was mainly consisted of two building types; one is the shrines and temples and the other is the houses Both of them of the Edo shogunate were constructed and repaired on the same system. The aim of this research is to make out the multiple system of construction and repair.