Urban space and festivals in the Grand Duchy of Tuscany of the 16th century-Wedding Entry of 1589 and Urban Infrastructure projects in the Grand Duchyー
Project/Area Number |
21760499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2012) Japan Women's University (2010-2011) Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
AKAMATSU Kazue 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10532872)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | イタリア / 都市史 / 祝祭 / ルネサンス / 近世 / 婚礼巡幸 / 領域支配 / アルノ川流域 / フィレンツェ / ヴィラ / イタリア:フランス |
Research Abstract |
In this thesis it is analyzed a relation between the wedding entry of 1589 and urban infrastructure projects of cities in which the new grand duchesses Christina de Lorena visited. As a result it was revealed that the urban structure were revalued through festivals in Pisa and in the case of Villa Ambrogiana the renovation project had been proceeded and it was defined as a new infrastructure of courts.