Study on the ornaments and decorations of the wall in the Armenian Churches during the middle age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yasuhito  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教 (00436718)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中世 / 歴史的建築物 / キリスト教 / アルメニア / 建築技術 / 装飾 / 意匠
Research Abstract
The present study clarifies some of the history of style in the medieval Armenian churches, through the chronological and morphological analyses about the ornaments and decorations on the wall, based on the data collected by the inventory survey on the field. As a result, it is revealed that the usage and the disposition of the sculptural ornaments are mainly based on the stone masonry of rubble-core system adopted as the construction method. Moreover, the morphological and constructional characteristics of the external niches which is one of the targets for analyses are clarified and their chronological transitions are regarded as a chronological index divided the duration of the target, from the fourth to the fourteenth centuries, into four periodizations.