Research of the Mountain huts in the Japan Al ps in Order to Document the History of Japanese Mountain Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HOYANO Shigeo  信州大学, 工学部, 助教 (70377646)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords山岳建築 / 山小屋 / 近代登山 / 日本アルプス / 山岳構築 / 建築史
Research Abstract
This study traces some links of the development process of mountain huts in the Japan through the example of the mountain huts. By the analysis of the mountain huts and the land on which they were built, the mountain huts were built by using the sites and the huts of the occupants(i. e. woodsmen and huntsmen, etc.) and by taking advantage of their knowledge and expertise of both the sites and huts.