Study on the Thought of Aldo van Eyck-An attempt to acquire the new viewpoint for architectural thoughts in modernage.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21760502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUTSUKI Yoshitsuna  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50422994)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルド・ファン・アイク / 近代建築 / 建築論 / 作家論 / 空間論 / 時間 / 開け / ディミトリス・ピキオニス / CIAM / 「開け」 / 「透明性」 / ディミトリウス・ピキオニス / 「内部」
Research Abstract
This research made inquiries into Aldo van Eyck's statements and works under the subject of the clarification of structures in his architectural thoughts
On the one hand, concerning his statements, following the former studies of ours, a new study on his discourses was developed in the light of the relation between space and time in architectures and cities. It is revealed that there was the particular structure as" a place for an occasion" with his keywords" place" and" occasion", which was the vivid spatio-temporal architectural phenomenon experienced or lived by human being, and that this structure harbored temporal aspect within special meaning. Through this aspect, architectures and cities are experienced with multiple meanings beyond the immediate visibility. These concepts could be realized as his attempt of conquering the modernists' old thought hung up within the limit of visual perception and opening up the possibilities of the multi-colored dimension based on mental experiences of human
On the other hand, concerning his works, some study tours were made through visiting his works and D. Pikionis's works in which van Eyck had interest in his late years. Those works brought about some implication to the study on his thought in his late years or 1970-80s. In detail, these works represent the his concern to others(other persons), which is assumed to be the foundation of his former" place" and" occasion" as existential concepts kept in subject of experiences. It is mentioned and topicalized with his keywords" openness" and" light" in architectural works. His" openness" could be regarded as the generative status of spatial phenomenon